TempoLife

TempoLife › Features › Mineral water mineral content › perrier

Perrier

Perrier from Les Bouillens, Vergeze, Gard — 147.3 mg calcium, 3.4 mg magnesium, 9 mg sodium per litre. Hardness, what a litre contributes against the EFSA reference intakes, and the EU label claims the analysis supports.

147.3calcium mg/l
3.4magnesium mg/l
9sodium mg/l
21.4hardness °dH
475dry residue mg/l

Where it comes from

At Vergeze the water and the carbon dioxide come from the same geology but are captured separately and recombined at the bottling line, which is why Perrier is labelled as fortified with gas from its own spring rather than as a naturally carbonated water. The mineral profile is lopsided: 147 mg of calcium against barely 3 mg of magnesium, so the hardness is almost entirely calcium. Sodium is low, which surprises people who assume fizz means salt.

Source: Les Bouillens, Vergeze, Gard · Category: Natural mineral water · Carbonation: Fortified with gas from the spring

This is a reference table, not a diagnosis and not a prescription. If a clinician has put you on a sodium, calcium, potassium or fluid restriction, that number comes from them and overrides anything here. Analyses are revised as sources are re-tested, so the label on the bottle you are holding always outranks this page.

The published analysis

Constituentmg per litreWhat a litre of it means
Calcium Ca²⁺147.315.5% of the 950 mg calcium reference
Magnesium Mg²⁺3.41% of the 350 mg magnesium adequate intake
Sodium Na⁺90.4% of the 2.0 g sodium intake · 0.023 g as salt
Potassium K⁺0.6
Bicarbonate HCO₃⁻390
Sulphate SO₄²⁻33
Chloride Cl⁻21.5
Nitrate NO₃⁻18drinking-water parametric value is 50 mg/l
Dry residue at 180 °C475the figure EU law uses for the mineral-content claims

Basis: Producer-published analysis; dry residue at 180 °C.

How hard it is

Hardness is nothing but the calcium and magnesium already in the table above, re-expressed as though all of it were calcium carbonate. For Perrier the arithmetic runs 147.3 ÷ 40.08 + 3.4 ÷ 24.31 = 3.82 mmol per litre.

UnitValueWhere you meet it
Millimoles per litre3.82the chemistry, and the German consumer bands
German degrees °dH21.4dishwasher and washing-machine settings in the Nordics and Baltics
French degrees °fH38.2French and Belgian labelling
mg per litre as CaCO₃381.9the international classification and most water-utility reports

That places it at very hard on the classification used in the international drinking-water literature, and hart (hard) on the three-band German scale printed on detergent packets. Hardness has no health-based guideline value; what it changes is limescale, soap and the taste. More on hardness.

What EU labelling law lets this water claim

Annex III of Directive 2009/54/EC fixes exactly which indications a natural mineral water may print and the figure each one requires. Applying those rules to the analysis above:

IndicationCriterionThis water
“Very low mineral content”not above 50 mg/l dry residuedoes not qualify
“Low mineral content”not above 500 mg/l dry residuequalifies
“Rich in mineral salts”above 1 500 mg/l dry residuedoes not qualify
“Contains bicarbonate”above 600 mg/l bicarbonatedoes not qualify
“Contains sulphate”above 200 mg/l sulphatedoes not qualify
“Contains chloride”above 200 mg/l chloridedoes not qualify
“Contains calcium”above 150 mg/l calciumdoes not qualify
“Contains magnesium”above 50 mg/l magnesiumdoes not qualify
“Contains fluoride”above 1 mg/l fluorideno published figure
“Contains sodium”above 200 mg/l sodiumdoes not qualify
“Suitable for a low-sodium diet”below 20 mg/l sodiumqualifies

A “no published figure” row means the producer does not publish that constituent, not that the water is free of it. Iron and free carbon dioxide carry Annex III indications too; neither is in this dataset.

A litre against a day

NutrientPer litreShare of an adult day
Calcium147.3 mg15.5% of the 950 mg EFSA reference intake
Magnesium3.4 mg1% of the 350 mg adequate intake for men
Sodium9 mg0.4% of the 2.0 g safe and adequate intake

The sodium contribution is small enough to disappear into the noise of an ordinary diet, where bread and cheese do the real work. Which is the general rule for bottled water and sodium — the exceptions are the sodium-bicarbonate waters, and they announce themselves on the label.

Analyses: the figures each producer publishes on the label or in its technical sheet — see the basis line on every water page. Reference intakes: EFSA Dietary Reference Values. Label claims: Directive 2009/54/EC, Annex III. Mineral-water constituent limits and the fluoride labelling rule: Directive 2003/40/EC. Tap-water parametric values: Directive (EU) 2020/2184. Checked 2026-09-06.

Frequently asked questions

What is in Perrier?

Perrier is fortified with gas from the spring from Les Bouillens, Vergeze, Gard, natural mineral water. The published analysis is 147.3 mg calcium, 3.4 mg magnesium, 9 mg sodium per litre.

Is Perrier hard water?

Calcium and magnesium together come to 3.82 mmol per litre, which is 21.4 °dH or about 381.9 mg per litre as calcium carbonate — very hard on the international scale and hart (hard) on the German one.

Is Perrier suitable for a low-sodium diet?

On the EU criterion, yes: sodium is 9 mg per litre, below the 20 mg per litre line that allows the claim "suitable for a low-sodium diet". A litre is about 0.4% of the 2.0 g safe and adequate sodium intake. A medically prescribed restriction is still your clinician's number, not a label's.

How much magnesium does Perrier have?

3.4 mg per litre, which is about 1% of the EFSA adequate intake of 350 mg a day for adult men and 1.1% of the 300 mg figure for women. EU labelling allows a "contains magnesium" claim above 50 mg per litre.

Waters with a similar mineral load

evian

France · Still

residue about 345 mg/l

Buxton

England · Still

residue about 280 mg/l

Fiji Water

Fiji · Still

residue about 222 mg/l

Acqua Panna

Italy · Still

residue about 176 mg/l

All waters compared

The full table, grouped by mineral content.

Water hardness explained

Degrees, millimoles and parts per million, converted.

Know what you drank, not just what you bought

TempoLife logs hydration alongside food and sleep, so the litre you actually drank is in the same picture as everything else.

Create a free accountGet the app